Imprint and privacy policy for Movinx social media

Controller within the meaning of the
General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is:

Movinx GmbH

Kurfürstendamm 11, 10719 Berlin, Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 30 43 97 15 42

Email us through our contact form.

Represented by: Dr. Carolin Gabor, Andreas Roth, Clemens Reidel

Commercial register: Amtsgericht Charlottenburg (Berlin)

Registration number: HRB 220976 B

Value added tax identification number: DE334677239

Movinx GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “Movinx”) is active and present within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with interested parties and users to inform them about Movinx activities. To comply with required transparency regulations, Movinx hereby provides information about the processing and use of your personal data, insofar as we are aware of and can influence it.

The following Instagram profile is covered by this privacy policy: movinx.people

Meta Platforms Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are a resident of the EU: Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (hereinafter “Facebook”), is responsible for processing the personal data provided by the visitor when visiting the Instagram website.

I. Principles

We collect, process and use your personal data exclusively in compliance with the principles described below and the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter “GDPR”) and the Federal Data Protection Act applicable to Movinx (hereinafter together with GDPR “applicable data protection provisions”).

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”). This includes, for example, inventory data such as your name, postal address, email address and telephone number, but also usage data, such as information about the time of your visit to our Instagram profile, the browser you used when doing so, and other data generated when visiting this Instagram profile.

II. Scope of data collection, processing and use

We collect, process and use your personal data provided to us by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA, 94025 USA (a subsidiary of Meta Platforms Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA), only for the purposes of providing information about our products, our company and career opportunities therein, as well as displaying and offering services on these topics on our Instagram profile. This includes:

  • The latest news and facts about Movinx as a company, brand, its products and services.
  • Interaction with users registered on Instagram.
  • Marketing activities and promotion of events and career opportunities.
  • Insights into Movinx as a place to work.

Your personal data will be processed exclusively on the basis of Movinx’s applicable data protection provisions, i.e. – depending on the case – specifically on the basis of your consent previously given to Movinx or after weighing up legitimate interests in the individual case.

If we process personal data based on consent, we will only do so as long as you do not object or revoke your consent.

Movinx’s Instagram profile is not intended for persons under the age of 16. We ask that persons under the age of 16, to not provide any personal data to us. If we learn, that we have collected personal data from anyone under the age of 16, we will take steps to delete the data as soon as possible. If you learn that a user of our website is under the age of 16, please contact us at dpo@movinx.com. We will treat this information as strictly confidential.

In the following data protection information, we would like to tell you exactly what data we collect and process about you. If you have any questions about data protection, please contact dpo@movinx.com. For further information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration.

III. Instagram

a)

Instagram collects personal data in order to evaluate user behaviour. Instagram provides the operators of Instagram profiles, such as Movinx, with the following data in anonymised and aggregated form. This is demographic data such as age, gender, place of residence, country or mother tongue, without any reference to identifiable persons. Movinx can therefore not identify any visitor to the Instagram profile.

In addition, Movinx is provided with statistics on the source of the call to the Instagram profile, the type of end device via which an access took place or the number of page views. As the operator of this Instagram profile, Movinx also receives anonymised statistical data (so-called insights) from Instagram. No conclusions can be drawn about the respective visitor, subscriber or registered user (hereinafter collectively referred to as “visitor”; in individual cases, only the group of persons to whom the respective facts relate will be named in the following) via this data. Nor can this statistical data obtained be linked to the profile data of our subscribers. We can only specify the categories of data and visitors according to which Instagram evaluates its data collection and makes it available in the form of anonymised statistics. This data is used by Movinx exclusively for the analysis of user behaviour so that we can better align our Instagram profile as well as our offer to the needs and interests of the visitors.

We use the data provided on Instagram under “Insights” to select relevant information for our posts on Instagram or to post targeted posts on the platform for relevant groups.

We only use the data provided to us by Instagram that is required for the purposes stated here. If further data is provided, it will not be retrieved and thus not processed by us.

We only receive anonymised information and statistics if the visitor to our Instagram profile is registered with Instagram. However, we would like to point out that as a result of the direct access to our Instagram profile, for example through the reading of log files (for example IP address) or the setting of cookies, a note of this data is possible by Instagram itself.

The use of your data transmitted to us by Instagram is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR:

  • to carry out data analysis,
  • to statistically record the use of our Instagram page and evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer for you,
  • to continuously improve and manage our offer and our marketing activities, and
  • to optimise the way we address our target group.

Our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR follows from the aforementioned points.

We have no influence on the collection of data by Instagram, nor on the data processing procedures existing at Instagram. We are also not aware of the scope of the data collection, the purposes of the processing or the storage periods. A forwarding of the data in anonymised statistics can therefore not be ruled out.

b)

If you follow our Instagram profile as a registered user (Instagram also calls this “subscribing”), Instagram adds your profile to the list of all followers/subscribers of our profile. Instagram subsequently makes our stories and posts available to you on your newsfeed. Instagram provides Movinx with the list of our subscribers. However, this list only contains data that is public, i.e. information that is voluntarily provided by the visitor via their Instagram settings. The respective user decides for himself/herself in his/her Instagram settings what this data is. In addition, each visitor has the option to individually set their privacy in their Instagram settings.

In addition, we may also associate comments on our Instagram posts and activities on our stories and profile pages with individual users.

The processing of this data serves the above-mentioned purpose and is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR on the basis of your voluntarily given consent by registering and logging in to Instagram. We would like to refer you to the terms of use and the privacy policy of Instagram.

We are not aware of the complete data collection, i.e. which data of a visitor Instagram collects in total and for which purposes it is processed by Instagram. The necessary information has not been provided to us by Instagram. We ask for your understanding that we can only inform you as far as our knowledge of the data processing in our area of responsibility and our influence on the data processing go.

Furthermore, we would like to point out that the operators of the platform, which can be accessed on the various end devices, are mostly US companies and therefore your data can also be processed outside the European Union and the European Economic Area. This may give rise to risks because, for example, it could make it more difficult to enforce the rights of users. For more details, please refer to the data protection declarations of the individual providers. 

You can reach Facebook’s data protection officer through this link

Facebook:

Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland

Further information on data processing by Instagram can be found in the following links:

IV. Right of information, objection and revocation

You have the right to:

  • obtain information about the data stored about you – also insofar as it relates to the origin or recipient of this data – and the purpose of the storage of this data. Under the Instagram settings, you have the option of downloading a copy of the information stored about you on Instagram;
  • have your data corrected if it is incorrect. In your Instagram settings, you have the option to correct your information stored on Instagram;
  • have your data deleted or blocked if the data storage was inadmissible or is no longer required for the further fulfilment of our tasks. You have the option of deleting your data stored on Instagram or your account via the Instagram settings;
  • have your data transferred. Instagram offers you the option of transferring your data stored under the Instagram settings;
  • object to or restrict the use of your data or revoke any consent granted. To do so, please use the opt-out links above, the account deletion link in the Instagram settings or contact the Facebook data protection officer. Please note that for organisational reasons there may be an overlap between your revocation and the use of your data in the context of an ongoing request;
  • complain to a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is unlawful. To do so, please contact the data protection authority responsible for your place of residence or your federal state.

Responsible for data protection issues that affect Movinx is:

The Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Friedrichstr. 219, 10969 Berlin, Germany

For data protection-related issues concerning Instagram Europe Ltd. please contact:

Data Protection Commission Canal House

Station Road Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Tel: +353 57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800

Fax: +353 57 868 4757

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

This data protection notice can be accessed and printed out at any time, here. Since changes in the law or changes in our internal company processes may make it necessary to adapt this data protection notice, which we reserve the right to do accordingly, we ask you to call up this data protection notice regularly.

We would be happy to answer your questions about data protection. Please use the contact details provided below:

Dirk Seeburg

BAY GmbH Auditing Company Law Firm

Uferweg 11, 88131 Lindau, Germany

Email: dpo@movinx.com

The following YouTube channel is covered by this privacy policy: Movinx

Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Dublin (hereinafter “Google”) is responsible for processing the personal data provided by our visitors when visiting our YouTube channel.

I. Principles

We collect, process and use your personal data exclusively in compliance with the principles described below and the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter “GDPR”) and the Federal Data Protection Act applicable to Movinx (hereinafter together with GDPR “applicable data protection provisions”).

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”). This includes, for example, inventory data such as your name, postal address, email address and telephone number, but also usage data, such as information about the time of your visit to our Movinx YouTube channel, the browser you used when doing so, and other data generated when visiting our YouTube profile.

II. Scope of data collection, processing and use

We collect, process and use your personal data provided to us by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (a subsidiary of Google Inc, 160 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) – hereinafter “YouTube” – only for the purpose of providing information about our company on our YouTube channels This includes:

  • Provision of image films of the company, its brand, products and services.
  • Provision of recordings of online lectures.
  • Provision of videos for internal distribution or integration into the company website.
  • Provision of recordings of events.

Your personal data will be processed exclusively on the basis of Movinx’s applicable data protection provisions, i.e. – depending on the case – specifically on the basis of your consent previously given to Movinx or after weighing up legitimate interests in the individual case.

If we process personal data based on consent, we will only do so as long as you do not object or revoke your consent.

Movinx’s respective YouTube channel is not aimed at persons under the age of 16. We ask persons under the age of 16, to not provide any personal data to us. If we learn that we have collected personal data from anyone under the age of 16, we will take steps to delete the data as soon as possible. If you become aware that a user of our website is under the age of 16, please contact us at dpo@movinx.com. We will keep this information strictly confidential.

In the following data protection information, we would like to tell you exactly what data we collect and process about you. If you have any questions about data protection, please contact dpo@movinx.com. For further information on the subject of data protection, please see our data protection declaration.

III. YouTube

a)

YouTube collects personal data in order to evaluate user behaviour. YouTube provides the operators of YouTube channels, such as Movinx, with the following data in anonymised and aggregated form. This is demographic data such as age, gender, place of residence, country or mother tongue, without any reference to identifiable persons. Movinx can therefore not identify any visitor to the YouTube channel.

In addition, Movinx is provided with statistics on the source of access to the YouTube channel, the type of end device used for access or the number of page views. As the operator of this YouTube channel, Movinx also receives anonymised statistical data (so called “insights”) from YouTube. No conclusions can be drawn about the respective visitor, subscriber or registered user (hereinafter collectively referred to as “visitor”; in individual cases, only the group of persons to whom the respective facts relate will be named in the following). Nor can this statistical data obtained be linked to the profile data of our subscribers. We can only specify the categories of data and visitors according to which YouTube evaluates its data collection and makes it available in the form of anonymised statistics. This data is used by Movinx exclusively for the analysis of user behaviour so that we can better align our YouTube channel as well as our offer to the needs and interests of the visitors.

We use the data provided on YouTube under “Insights” to select relevant information for our posts on YouTube or to post targeted posts on the platform for relevant groups.

We only use the data provided to us by YouTube that is required for the purposes stated here. If further data is provided, it is not retrieved and therefore not processed by us.

We only receive anonymised information and statistics if the visitor to our YouTube channel is registered with YouTube. However, we would like to point out that as a result of the direct access to our YouTube channel, for example through the reading of log files (e.g. IP address) or the setting of cookies, a note of this data is possible by YouTube itself.

The use of your data transmitted to us by YouTube is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR:

  • to carry out data analysis,
  • to statistically record the use of our YouTube page and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer for you, and
  • to continuously improve and manage our offer and content.

Our legitimate interest according to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR follows from the aforementioned points.

We have no influence on the collection of data by YouTube, nor on the data processing procedures in place at YouTube. We are also not aware of the scope of the data collection, the purposes of the processing or the storage periods. A forwarding of data to anonymised statistics can therefore not be ruled out.

b)

If you follow our YouTube channel as a registered user (YouTube also calls this “subscribing”), YouTube adds your profile to the list of all subscribers to our channel. YouTube then makes our posts available to you on your YouTube homepage. YouTube provides Movinx with the list of our subscribers. However, this list only contains data that is public, i.e. information that is voluntarily provided by the visitor via their YouTube settings. The respective user decides for himself/herself which data is to be made public in his/her YouTube settings. Furthermore, each visitor has the possibility to check his/her privacy in his/her Google settings.

You will find further information on the individual setting options.

We can also attribute comments on our YouTube channel to individual users.

The processing of this data serves the above-mentioned purpose and is carried out in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR on the basis of your voluntarily given consent by registering and logging in to YouTube.

We do not know the complete data collection, i.e. which data of a visitor YouTube collects in total and for which purposes it is processed by YouTube. The necessary information has not been provided to us by YouTube. We ask for your understanding that we can only inform you as far as our knowledge of the data processing in our area of responsibility and our influence on the data processing go.

Furthermore, we would like to point out that the operators of the platform, which can be accessed on the various end devices, are mostly US companies and thus their data can also be processed outside the European Union and the European Economic Area. This may give rise to risks because, for example, it could make it more difficult to enforce the rights of users. More details are provided in the data protection statements of the individual providers.

You can submit a privacy complaint to Google at the following link. You can find further contact options at the following link.

Google:

Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Dublin

Further information on data processing by YouTube can be found in the following links:

IV. Right of information, objection and revocation

According to the GDPR, you have the right to free information about the data stored about you. In addition, you can object to the creation of pseudonymised usage profiles for the purposes of advertising, market research or the optimisation of our website. You can revoke your consent to the collection, processing or use of your personal data at any time with effect for the future.

You have the right to:

  • obtain information about the data stored about you – including information about your origin or recipient of this data – and the purpose of the storage of this data. Under the Google settings, you have the option of downloading a copy of your information stored by Google;
  • have your information changed or corrected if it is incorrect. In your Google – settings you have the possibility to correct your information by Google;
  • have your data deleted or blocked if the data storage was inadmissible or is no longer required for the further fulfilment of our tasks. You have the option of deleting your data stored by Google or deleting your account via the Google settings;
  • have your data transferred. Under Google settings, YouTube offers you the option of transferring your data stored by Google;
  • object to or restrict the use of your data or to revoke any consent granted. Please use the opt-out links above, the account deletion link in the Google settings or contact Google’s data protection officer. Please note that, for organisational reasons, there may be an overlap between your revocation and the use of your data in the context of an ongoing request;
  • complain to a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is unlawful. Please contact the data protection authority responsible for your place of residence or your federal state.

The Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Friedrichstr. 219, 10969 Berlin, Germany is responsible for data protection-relevant issues concerning Movinx. For data protection-relevant issues concerning Google Ireland Ltd. please contact:

Data Protection Commission Canal House

Station Road Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Tel: +353 57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800

Fax: +353 57 868 4757

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

This data protection notice can be accessed and printed out at any time, here. Since changes in the law or changes in our internal company processes may make it necessary to adapt this data protection notice, which we reserve the right to do accordingly, we ask you to call up this data protection notice regularly.

We will be happy to answer your questions about data protection. Please use the contact details provided below:

Dirk Seeburg

BAY GmbH Auditing Company Law Firm

Uferweg 11, 88131 Lindau, Germany

Email: dpo@movinx.com

The following LinkedIn profile is covered by this privacy policy: Movinx

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (hereinafter “LinkedIn”) is responsible for processing the personal data provided by the visitor when visiting our LinkedIn profile.

I. Principles

We collect, process and use your personal data exclusively in compliance with the principles described below and the requirements of the EU Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter “GDPR”) and the Federal Data Protection Act applicable to Movinx (hereinafter together with GDPR “applicable data protection provisions”).

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”). This includes, for example, components such as your name, your postal address, your e-mail address and telephone number, but also usage data, such as information about the time of your visit to our profile, the browser you used, and other data generated when visiting our profile.

II. Scope of data collection, processing and use

We collect, process and use your personal data provided to us by LinkedIn only for the purposes of providing information on Movinx activities and networking with users registered with LinkedIn. This includes:

  • publishing information and news about our company, brand, Movinx products and services,
  • interacting and communicating with users registered on LinkedIn,
  • marketing our offers and products,
  • promoting Movinx activities, events and career opportunities, and
  • providing insights into Movinx as a place to work.

Your personal data will be processed exclusively based on Movinx’s applicable data protection provisions, i.e. specifically on the basis of your prior consent given to Movinx or after consideration of legitimate interests in the individual case.

If we process personal data on the basis of consent, we will only do so as long as you do not object or revoke your consent.

Our LinkedIn presence is not directed at anyone under the age of 16. We ask that people under the age of 16 to not provide any personal data to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from anyone under 16, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. If you become aware that a user of our profile is under the age of 16, please contact us at dpo@movinx.com. We will keep this information strictly confidential.

In the following data protection information, we would like to tell you exactly what data we collect and process about you. If you have any questions about data protection, please contact dpo@movinx.com. You can find further information on the subject of data protection in our data protection declaration.

III. LinkedIn

a)

LinkedIn collects personal data to evaluate user behaviour. LinkedIn provides the operators of LinkedIn profile pages, such as Movinx, with insight data in anonymised and aggregated form in order to evaluate the behaviour of users in the context of interaction with our site. Movinx cannot identify any visitor to the LinkedIn profile page in this process.

In addition, Movinx is provided with statistics on the source of access to the LinkedIn profile, the type of end device used to access it or the number of page views. As the operator of this LinkedIn profile, Movinx also receives anonymised statistical data (so called “analysis”) from LinkedIn. No conclusions can be drawn about the respective visitor, subscriber or registered user (hereinafter collectively referred to as “visitor”; in individual cases, only the group of persons to whom the respective facts relate will be named in the following). Nor can this statistical data obtained be linked to the profile data of our followers. We can only specify the categories of data and visitors according to which LinkedIn evaluates its data collection and makes it available in the form of anonymised statistics. This data is used by Movinx exclusively for the analysis of user behaviour so that we can better align our LinkedIn profile and our offer to the needs and interests of our visitors.

We use the analyses provided by LinkedIn to select relevant content for our posts on LinkedIn or to post targeted posts on the platform for relevant groups and to offer information material for download.

We only use the data provided to us by LinkedIn that is required for the purposes stated here. If further data is provided, it is not retrieved and thus not processed by us.

We only receive anonymised information and statistics if the visitor to our LinkedIn profile is registered with LinkedIn. However, we would like to point out that as a result of the direct access to our LinkedIn profile, for example through the reading of log files (e.g. IP address) or the setting of cookies, a note of this data is possible by LinkedIn itself.

The use of your data transmitted to us by LinkedIn is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR:

  • to carry out data analyses
  • to statistically record the use and performance of our LinkedIn page and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our information offering for you,
  • to continuously improve and manage our information offering.

Our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR follows from the aforementioned points.

We have neither influence on the collection of data by LinkedIn nor on the data processing procedures existing at LinkedIn. We are also not aware of the scope of the data collection, the purposes of the processing or the storage periods. A forwarding of data in anonymised statistics can therefore not be ruled out.

b)

If you follow our LinkedIn profile as a registered user, LinkedIn adds your profile to the list of all followers of our profile. LinkedIn subsequently makes our posts available to you on your newsfeed. The list of our followers is provided to Movinx by LinkedIn. However, this list only contains data that is public, i.e. information that is voluntarily provided by the visitor via his/her LinkedIn settings. The respective user decides individually in his/her LinkedIn settings what these are in concrete terms. In addition, each visitor has the option to individually set their privacy in the LinkedIn settings.

In addition, each visitor has the option of no longer following the Movinx’ profile. In this case, their profile will no longer appear in the list of followers of our profile.

We may also attribute interactions with our posts in the form of comments, likes and shares as well as activities on our profile pages to individual users.

The processing of this data serves the above-mentioned purpose and is carried out in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR on the basis of your voluntarily given consent by registering and logging in to LinkedIn.

We are not aware of the complete data collection, i.e. which data of a visitor LinkedIn collects in total and for which purposes it is processed by LinkedIn. The necessary information has not been provided to us by LinkedIn. We ask for your understanding that we can only inform you as far as our knowledge of the data processing in our area of responsibility and our influence on the data processing go.

Furthermore, we would like to point out that your data may also be processed outside the European Union and the European Economic Area. This may result in risks because, for example, it could make it more difficult to enforce the rights of users. Further details are provided in the data protection declarations of the individual providers.

You can reach LinkedIn’s data protection officer, here. You can obtain further information on data processing by LinkedIn, here.

IV. Right of information, objection and revocation

According to the GDPR, you have the right to free information about the data stored about you. In addition, you can object to the creation of pseudonymised usage profiles for the purposes of advertising, market research or the optimisation of our website. You can revoke your consent to the collection, processing or use of your personal data at any time with effect for the future.

You have the right to:

  • obtain information about the data stored about you – also insofar as it relates to the origin or recipient of this data – and the purpose for which this data is stored. In the LinkedIn settings, you have the option of downloading a copy of your information stored at LinkedIn;
  • have your information changed or corrected if it is incorrect. In the LinkedIn settings, you have the option to correct your information stored on LinkedIn;
  • have your data deleted or blocked if the data storage was inadmissible or is no longer required for the further fulfilment of our tasks. You can have your data stored on LinkedIn or your account deleted via the LinkedIn settings;
  • object to or restrict the use of your data or revoke any consent granted. Please use the opt-out links above, the account deletion link in the LinkedIn settings or contact LinkedIn’s data protection officer. Please note that for organisational reasons there may be an overlap between your revocation and the use of your data in the context of an already ongoing request;
  • object to or restrict the use of your data or stop the use of your personal data in whole or in part. To do so, please use the LinkedIn settings or contact LinkedIn’s data protection officer.
  • complain to a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is unlawful. To do so, please contact the data protection authority responsible for your place of residence or your federal state.

The Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Friedrichstr. 219, 10969 Berlin, Germany is responsible for data protection-relevant topics concerning Movinx.

For data protection-relevant topics concerning LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, please contact the data protection officer of LinkedIn here.

This data protection notice can be accessed and printed out at any time, here. Since changes in the law or changes in our internal company processes may make it necessary to adapt this data protection notice, which we reserve the right to do, we ask you to check this data protection notice regularly.

We will be happy to answer your questions about data protection. Please use the contact details provided here:

Dirk Seeburg

BAY GmbH Auditing Company Law Firm

Uferweg 11, 88131 Lindau, Germany

E-mail: dpo@movinx.com

The following Twitter profiles are covered by this privacy information: Movinx and Movinx People.

Twitter Inc. with its registered office at 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103 USA (hereinafter “Twitter”) is responsible for processing the personal data provided by our visitors when they visit our Twitter channels.

I. Principles

We collect, process and use your personal data exclusively in compliance with the principles described below and the requirements of the EU Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter “GDPR”) and the Federal Data Protection Act applicable to Movinx (hereinafter together with GDPR “applicable data protection provisions”).

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”). This includes, for example, components such as your name, your postal address, your e-mail address and telephone number, but also usage data, such as information about the time of your visit to our profile, the browser you used, and other data generated when visiting our profiles.

II. Scope of data collection, processing and use

We collect, process and use your personal data provided to us by Twitter only for the purposes of providing information on Movinx activities and networking with users registered with Twitter. This includes:

  • publishing information and news about our company and people, brand, Movinx products and services,
  • interacting and communicating with users registered on Twitter,
  • marketing our offers and products,
  • promoting Movinx activities, events and career opportunities, and
  • providing insights into Movinx as a place to work.

Your personal data will be processed exclusively based on Movinx’s applicable data protection provisions, i.e. specifically on the basis of your prior consent given to Movinx or after consideration of legitimate interests in the individual case.

If we process personal data on the basis of consent, we will only do so as long as you do not object or revoke your consent.

Our Twitter presence is not aimed at anyone under the age of 16. We ask that people under the age of 16, to not provide any personal data to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from anyone under 16, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. If you learn that a user of our profile is under the age of 16, please contact us at dpo@movinx.com. We will keep this information strictly confidential.

We would like to tell you exactly what data we collect and process about you in the following data protection information. If you have any questions about data protection, please contact dpo@movinx.com. You can find further information on the subject of data protection in our data protection declaration.

III. Twitter

a)

Twitter collects personal data in order to evaluate user behaviour. When you use Twitter, your personal data is processed by Twitter. Twitter collects, transmits, stores, uses and publishes this data in the United States of America, in Ireland and in every other country in which Twitter Inc. does business, regardless of your place of residence. Twitter processes data that you have voluntarily entered, including your name and username, email address, phone number or contacts from your address book (if you upload or sync your address book). Twitter also analyses the content you share to identify topics that may interest you, it stores and processes sensitive messages you send directly to other users, and it may use GPS data, wireless network information or your IP address to identify your location so that it can target you with advertising or other content. You should be aware that Twitter may use analytics tools to analyse your data.

Twitter provides the operators of Twitter channels, such as us, with the following data in anonymised and aggregated form without any reference to identifiable persons. We can therefore not identify any visitor to our Twitter channel.

In addition, we are provided with statistics on the source of access to the Twitter channel, the type of end device used or the number of page views. As the operator of these Twitter channels, we also receive anonymised statistical data from Twitter (so called “insights”). No conclusions can be drawn about the respective visitor, subscriber or registered user (hereinafter collectively referred to as “visitor”; in individual cases, only the group of persons to whom the respective facts relate will be named in the following). This statistical data obtained can also not be linked to the profile data of our subscribers. We can only specify the categories of data and visitors according to which Twitter evaluates its data collection and makes it available in the form of anonymised statistics. We use this data exclusively to analyse user behaviour so that we can better tailor our Twitter channel as well as our offer to the needs and interests of visitors.

We use the data provided by Twitter under “Insights” to select relevant information for our posts on Twitter or to publish targeted posts for relevant groups on the platform.

We only use the data that is provided to us by Twitter and that is necessary for the purposes stated here. If further data is provided, it is not retrieved and therefore not processed by us.

We only receive anonymised information and statistics if the visitor to our Twitter channel is registered with Twitter. However, we would like to point out that Twitter may process personal data such as IP addresses, data stored in cookies on your device or data transmitted by your browser by directly accessing our Twitter channel.

The use of the data transmitted to us by Twitter is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR:

  • to carry out data analyses
  • to statistically record the use of our Twitter channel and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer for you
  • to continuously improve and manage our offer and content.

Our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR results from the aforementioned points.

We have no influence on the data collection by Twitter, nor on the data processing by Twitter. We also have no knowledge of the scope of data collection, the purposes of processing and the storage periods. A transfer of data to anonymised statistics can therefore not be ruled out.

b)

Any data you enter on Twitter (e.g. your username and any content published under your Twitter account) may be processed by us. We may share or retweet your tweets, reply to one of your tweets or mention your account in one of our own tweets. In such activities, we add the data you voluntarily post and share on Twitter to our Twitter account and make it available to our “followers”. Any private or direct messages you send to us via Twitter will be stored by Twitter for a period of 18 months.

All statements that you as a user make via the interactive functions supported by Twitter (e.g. sharing: retweet, like or comment) are your sole responsibility.

If you follow our Twitter channel as a registered user (Twitter also calls this “subscribing”), Twitter adds your profile to the list of all subscribers to our channel. Twitter then makes our posts available to you in your Twitter account. Some statistics are provided to us by Twitter, for example the number of profile or link clicks triggered by a particular tweet. However, this list only contains data that is public, i.e. information that the visitor voluntarily provides via their Twitter settings. The respective user decides for himself/herself which data he wants to make public in his/her Twitter settings. In addition, each visitor has the option of checking their privacy in their Twitter settings (here and here).

The processing of this data serves the above-mentioned purpose and is based on Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR on the basis of your voluntarily given consent by registering and logging in to Twitter.

We do not know the complete data collection, i.e. which data of a visitor Twitter collects in total and for which purposes it is processed by Twitter. The necessary information was not made available to us by Twitter. We ask for your understanding that we can only inform you to the extent of our knowledge of the data processing in our area of responsibility and our influence on the data processing.

Furthermore, we would like to point out that the operators of the platform that can be accessed via the various end devices are mostly US companies and their data can therefore also be processed outside the European Union and the European Economic Area. This may give rise to risks, as, for example, the enforcement of users’ rights could be made more difficult. You can find more details on this in the data protection statements of the individual providers.

You can submit a data protection complaint to Twitter. Here, you can find further contact options. A description of how to access your Twitter data can be found here. Information about data that Twitter has collected about you can be found here.  Information on how to control how Twitter personalises content and collects and shares certain data can be found here.

IV. Right of information, objection and revocation

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to free information about the data stored about you. In addition, you can object to the creation of pseudonymised usage profiles for the purposes of advertising, market research or the optimisation of our website. You can revoke your consent to the collection, processing or use of your personal data at any time with effect for the future.

You have the right to:

  • obtain information about the data stored about you – also insofar as it relates to the origin or recipient of this data – and the purpose of the storage of this data. Under the Twitter settings, you have the option of downloading a copy of your information stored on Twitter;
  • have your information changed or corrected if it is incorrect. Under your Twitter settings, you have the option to correct your information stored on Twitter;
  • have your data deleted or blocked if the data storage was inadmissible or is no longer required for the further fulfilment of our tasks. You can have your data stored on Twitter or your account deleted via the Twitter settings;
  • object to or restrict the use of your data or revoke any consent you have given. Please use the opt-out links above, the account deletion link in the Twitter settings or contact Twitter’s data protection officer. Please note that for organisational reasons there may be an overlap between your revocation and the use of your data in the context of an already ongoing request;
  • object to or restrict the use of your data or stop the use of your personal data in whole or in part. Please use the Twitter settings or contact Twitter’s data protection officer.
  • complain to a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is unlawful. To do so, please contact the data protection authority responsible for your place of residence or your federal state.

For data protection-relevant topics concerning Movinx, the Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Friedrichstr. 219, 10969 Berlin, Germany is responsible.

For data protection-relevant issues concerning Twitter Inc, please contact Twitter’s data protection officer here.

This data protection notice can be accessed and printed out at any time, here. Since changes in the law or changes in our internal company processes may make it necessary to adapt this data protection notice, which we reserve the right to do, we ask you to check this data protection notice regularly.

We will be happy to answer your questions about data protection. Please use the contact details provided below:

Dirk Seeburg

BAY GmbH Auditing Company Law Firm

Uferweg 11, 88131 Lindau, Germany

Email: dpo@movinx.com

Drag View

ELEVATE YOUR BUSINESS WITH

Valiance theme

Limitless customization options & Elementor compatibility let anyone create a beautiful website with Valiance.